PRIVACY AND SECURITY

We have created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Your privacy and maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information is very important to us. This page sets out how we handle your personal information including the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information, how you can access and change your information, as well as provide us with feedback.


As an Australian business we are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and any other applicable Australian privacy legislation.


In addition, we offer an online shop to people across the world. This includes persons located in the European Union (EU) and/or United Kingdom (UK). We deliver services to persons located in the EU/UK in accordance with EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).


By using our services you consent to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Information Handling and Privacy Policy.


Our site uses an order form for customers to request information, products, and services. We collect visitor's contact information and unique identifiers. Contact information from the order form is used to send orders and information about our company to our customers. The customer's contact information is also used to get in touch when necessary. Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings.


Unique identifiers are collected from web site visitors to verify the user's identity and for use as account numbers in our record system.


UHS does not store financial information such as credit card numbers or personal information such as social security numbers on this website or in any of its administrative records. All payments are taken by third party companies with their own privacy policies.


If you have provided UHS with information about another person, then you are required to tell that person that you have done so, that they have a right to access their information, and that they can refer to this page for information on how UHS will handle their personal information, including their rights to request corrections to, or removal of, their information on our database.


If you have provided your contact information to us and opted into receiving communications from us, UHS will from time to time contact you with information about our products or services. When we contact you it will usually be by email; occasionally it may be by telephone. After you have subscribed to our newsletter, if you do not wish to receive any further marketing material from us, you can contact us at any time to let us know, and we will cease contacting you with such marketing. You can contact us to unsubscribe, you may also click the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any of our newsletters.


If you subscribe to any of our services and/or otherwise consent to us contacting you, we will never share, transfer, lease, rent or sell your details with or to anyone.


UHS will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored securely and is protected from misuse and loss from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. UHS will keep your personal information for as long as it is required to provide you with the services you requested from us and to comply with legal requirements. If UHS no longer requires your personal information for any purpose, including legal purposes, we will take reasonable steps to securely destroy your personal information.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can ask UHS for access to the information that we hold about you at any time. Simply contact us to make your request. Once we have identified you as genuine we will inform you regarding the details.


UHS will take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is accurate, complete and up to date. However it is your responsibility to notify us when your details change. If you believe any information that we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact us and we will amend your records.

YOUR PRIVACY ONLINE

UHS uses ‘cookies’ to collect data to help us determine which pages are most popular, peak usage times and other information which helps us make our website easier and more efficient for you to use. When you visit our website we may set a cookie on your machine so that when you next visit our website it links to your personal information that is stored on our system.


You can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring your preferences and options in your browser. However if you decided not to display cookies then you may not be able to gain access to all the content and facilities on this website.

IP ADDRESS / SECURITY

We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our web site. Your IP address is used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.


This site may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these web sites.


This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. We do not store financial information like credit card numbers or personal information on this site. All payments are made via PayPal.


This site has a SSL certificate activated.

UN-SUBSCRIBE

If you are receiving mail-outs from us it means you have previously been a customer. If you wish to unsubscribe from our mailing list please contact us via contact page and inform us of your cancellation. Thank you.